Cutting of the tunnel with length 800 meters, on 15-kilometer section Sveneti - Ruisi of the high-speed highway  E-60, is completed. President Mikheil Saakashvili and Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili personally attended the process of cutting.
15-kilometer section Sveneti - Ruisi is the part of the  high-speed highway E-60, on which the main transit movement of West - East direction is being implemented . Rehabilitation-construction of this section  high-speed highway E-60 is one of the most large-scale projects of the Caucasus.  The project includes constructing of almost all species road-structures. Among them: construction of two tunnels with length 800-meter, and two overpasses with length 880-meter. The works of cement - concrete pavement on the right direction of this section of the road is completed: undergrounds have been arranged, the installation of drainage systems and water pipes is completed. Also, the constructing works are going on with 24-hour regime on the two overpasses (with length 880-meters).
The company from Azerbaijan "Accord" implements the constructing works of High-speed E-60 Highway Sveneti - Ruisi 15 km section. More then 1000 - persons were employed on the project, which is financed by WB, and the most of them are the local population.
The rehabilitation of Sveneti - Ruisi 15-kilometer section of High-speed highway E-60 will be completed in November of current year.