Rehabilitation works are coming to the end on 12 km section of 23 km long Shulaveri-Red Bridge road in Marneuli Municipality. The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Mr. Ramaz Nikolaishvili and Mr. David Kirkitadze, Governor of Kvemo Kartli have attended the last stage of civil works.
Before rehabilitation of the road, movement on respective section was actually impossible. Drainage channels and reinforced concrete pipes were provided in line with the project. Works related to roadbed ware performed. Currently, construction of 2 layer asphalt-concrete pavement on the carriageway is nearing completion.
Value of the project financed under the Georgian Government amounts to 3mln 500 thousand GEL. The project is implemented by Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia. About 80 persons are engaged in rehabilitation works and most of them are locals.