Reference No: SAPR/CS/ICS-01
Georgia has received financing from the Asian Development Bank towards the cost of East-West Highway (Shorapani-Argveta Section) Improvement Project consulting services to be procured under this project, which will be jointly financed by the Government of Georgia.
The Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (RDMRDI) now invites Individual Consultants (Consultants) to express their interest in providing the following services: Road Asset Management Specialist.
The objective of the assignment is to:
a)        RAMS enhancement trough server/web based GIS technology – Assist the IA in improvement of its RAMS by (i) development of Traffic Analysis procedures, systems and tools and respective capacity building, traffic count equipment selection and support in procurement (ii) support in implementation of GIS server architecture for improved data availability within roads department. (iii) Support in annual update of 5 year rolling plan for secondary road network balanced with economic and social indicators.
b)        East-West Highway (Shorapani-Argveta Section) Improvement Project – Assist the IA in development of Terms of Reference for hiring of an international consulting company to provide Feasibility Study and Design of the PBM Contract, provide review services during the abovementioned process and assist IA in procurement of the PBM Contractor by analysis of the proposed methodologies.
c)        Bridge Management System – Review current data available on bridge assets, review data collection process, provide recommendations if necessary and propose methodology for Bridge Rehabilitation & Maintenance planning based on prioritization process.
d)        National tolling strategy – Study project outputs - “GIF Project: East-West Highway Corridor Development Project – Private Sector Participation and Long-Term Financial Sustainability Options”, “Development of a National Electronic Toll Collection Strategy” and support IA in developing action plan based on study recommendations, meetings and discussions.
e)        Weight in Motion system – Assist IA in ongoing process of developing overload control strategy and action plan, including identification of potential locations, data collection, technology selection and preparation of system requirements.
The estimated duration of assignment is 12 months.
Interested individuals shall follow the link to participate in the selection:
A consultant will be selected in accordance with the “Selection of Individual Consultants” procedures set out in Asian Development Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for ADB Borrowers” on the basis of substantial responsiveness of the best evaluated CV with respect to compliance with technical and other related aspects specified in the Terms of Reference.
Required Qualification of the Consultant:
• Degree in Engineering, Economics, IT or similar;
• At least 10 years of experience in working with road asset management projects and systems, including multi-year planning, project and program economic analysis;
• Prior experience in Performance based contracting modality (experience in World Bank OPBRC will be an advantage);
• Strong oral and written Georgian and English language communication skills; and
• Computer skills: Proficiency in computer applications, including MS. Office, GIS, Database modelling, HDM-4.