Construction of Zemo Imereti-Racha Connecting Road Actively Progressing
19 November, 2020 10:09:57
Construction-reconstruction of up to 51km Zemo Imereti-Racha connecting road is actively underway. The road starts from Sachkhere and will pass through the following villages: Sareki, Kvemo Khevi, Uzunta, Shkmeri, Bokva, Kvashkhieti and Zudali. Finally, this section will join Ambrolauri-Oni road, which is 20 km away from the city of Ambrolauri and 5 km away from Oni. The project is divided into seven sections.
The major part of the road passes through unsettled forest zone, in River Kheura gorge and is located at an altitude of 1000-1500 m above sea level. The existing road was soiled. Complete rehabilitation of the road and asphalt-concrete pavement will be provided within the project.
Currently, intensive works are being underway on 5 lots at a time. In particular, earthworks, construction of artificial structures and asphalt-concrete pavement are ongoing. The project is on the completion stage for 5km section of the second lot. The works are already completed at 3.5km section (LOT 1) of Zemo Imereti-Racha road. The remaining LOT 7 is scheduled to be commenced and completed by 2021.
Zemo Imereti-Racha connecting road is very important in socio-economic terms. Travel time at Sachkhere-Oni route (111km) is approximately 2 hours, while opening of a new road will reduce the mentioned travel time at least by one hour. Traffic movement at Sachkhere-Oni road will significantly increase service and safety quality, especially in cities and villages. Travel time from Tbilisi to Oni will be reduced by 1.5 hours and instead of 6 hours the travel time will be 4.5 hours.
A new connecting road will promote the development of Lechkhumi and Racha regions.
Total approximate cost of the project amounts to GEL 105 000 000. Its completion is scheduled stepwise by 2020-2021.