Rehabilitation of Khidistavi-Ateni-Boshuri road is progressing
17 November, 2020 09:24:26
Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, proceeds with the rehabilitation of 12.4 km long (km1-km12.4) section of Khidistavi-Ateni-Boshuri road.
The road to be rehabilitated is located in Gori municipality and goes through densely populated villages. Damaged surface and large potholes of the existing pavement greatly impeded the road usage.
Ongoing works consider the full rehabilitation of the road. Earthworks would be carried out, road pavement and structures, junctions to local roads and entrances to private yards would be arranged, marking would be provided on the carriageway.  Also, road signs shall be installed, sidewalks and enclosed bus stops shall be arranged to ensure safe drive for vehicles and safe movement for pedestrians. Undertaken works would substantially improve the living conditions of the households residing at the adjacent territory.
After completion of the project, access to Ateni Sioni Monastery Complex and village Boshuri can be possible by more safe and comfortable road.
Roads rehabilitation works commenced in March 2020 and shall be completed in December 2021.