Rehabilitation of Zugdidi Streets Actively Progressing
14 October, 2020 09:46:43
Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, under the order of the Government of Georgian is conducting rehabilitation works of secondary roads of the city of Zugdidi. Currently, rehabilitation works are conducted at 55 streets. Rehabilitation will start on 17 additional streets in the near future and within the framework of ongoing and planned projects, road infrastructure will be upgraded on a total of 72 streets in Zugdidi. The total length of the roads to be rehabilitated is 55 km, worth GEL 50 million.
Rehabilitation of L. Beria and K. Gamsakhurdia streets, as well as access road to Palura village, by passing through Tkaia-Rike, has already been completed in the city of Zugdidi.
The carriageways of the streets of Zugidi city were so much damaged that the road pavement actually did not exist. Moving on the streets creates difficulties both during rainless weather, due to dust and also during rainy weather, when movement becomes especially difficult.
In order to solve the problem, the road infrastructure and drainage systems in Zugdidi will be fully upgraded, junctions will be arranged, local and entrances to the yards, curbs and sidewalks will be arranged.