Roads Department Introduced Ongoing and Planned Tenders to Construction Companies
Roads Department of Georgia has introduced to construction companies ongoing and to be announced in July tenders. The number of tenders is 54 and their total indicative value is GEL 323 million. Companies had the opportunity to get acquainted in advance with detailed information about the projects and the tender conditions in order to better prepare to participate in the tender. Out of the 54 tenders, 16 are ongoing, and 38 tenders are scheduled to be announced in stages by the end of July.
The planned 38 tenders include 26 tenders funded by state budgets worth GEL 76 million and 12 projects supported by international financial institutions with GEL 124 million indicative value.
Current and scheduled tenders include important projects such as rehabilitation of 11 roads in Guria region, rehabilitation of 2 important sections in the direction of Sachkhere-Chiatura in Imereti region, rehabilitation of 15 km of Marneuli-Lomtagora-Algeti road, rehabilitation of 21 km section of Zomleti-Khikhadziri road and rehabilitation of up to 20 km of Ozurgeti-Shemokmedi-Bzhuzhhesi-Gomi mountain secondary road.
“An observed average activity of companies was over 4 to 5 in each tender, which is naturally a very good indicator; however, we think that the growth of companies will consequently contribute to the growth of competition.
Based on the 6-month data, we can clearly say that the 6-month plan approved in December has not only been fulfilled, but we actually expect it to be exaggerated, which of course is a great merit for all of our attendees and other colleagues. I would also like to point out that the 70km highway that will open this year is a truly unprecedented event. Against the background of the presented plans and already achieved results, we expect that the remaining second half of 2020 will be even more successful than the first one,” said Irakli Karseladze, First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Chairman of Roads Department.
For the third year in a row, the Roads Department of Georgia has been arranging an "open day" and informing contractors in advance of tender projects, which have allowed more companies to participate in the tenders and therefore increased competition. The aim of the Department is to make the tender procedures more transparent and efficient, so that interested companies can get acquainted with the projects before announcing the tender.