Rehabilitation of Zugdidi City Streets Actively Progressing
Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, under the order of the Georgian government is conducting rehabilitation works of secondary roads of the city of Zugdidi. Rehabilitation works has already been completed at 2 streets, works are being carried out in parallel on 9 streets and 36 more streets are planned to be rehabilitated.
The carriageways of the streets of Zugidi city were so much damaged that the road pavement actually did not exist. Moving on the streets creates difficulties both during rainless weather, due to dust and also during rainy weather, when movement becomes especially difficult.
In order to solve the problem, the road infrastructure and drainage systems in Zugdidi will be fully upgraded, junctions will be arranged, local and entrances to the yards, curbs and sidewalks will be arranged.
As part of the ongoing and planned projects, a total of 47 streets in Zugdidi will be rehabilitated. Among them, the central streets of Zugdidi - Shota Rustaveli, Sokhumi and Aghmashenebeli will be rehabilitated.
Rehabilitation of Zugdidi streets will be completed in stages, by the end of the year.
Rehabilitation of the streets will cost up to GEL 52 million.