Roads Department Completed over 200 Projects in 2019
31 December, 2019 11:33:19
Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has completed over 200 projects during 2019.
The 2019 budget was executed with GEL 1 billion 394 million, which is 107% of the approved budget (GEL 1.302 million) and 105% (GEL 1.323 million) of the adjusted budget.
208 km of highways are currently constructed. Works are ongoing at 142 km and additional construction works will start at 50 km of highways. It should be noted that 80% of people employed on international projects will be Georgian citizens.
In 2019, the works were actively carried out on the sections of Rikoti Pass road, Khevi-Ubisa and Ubisa-Shorapani sections, the contract was awarded for construction of the first - Chumateleti-Khevi section, where cleanup activities are underway, and for the fourth, Shorapani-Argveta section, contract will be signed in the coming days. In addition, a contract was signed for the construction of the Kvesheti-Kobi road and a 9km tunnel.
In 2020, it is planned to complete the construction of 13 km section of Khashuri bypass road and new two lanes at 41 km Kutaisi bypass-Samtredia road, which will completely unload these two cities from the transit traffic and 14km Japana-Lanchkhuti section of the II lot of Samtredia-Grigoleti road will be open for movement.
In 2019, 804 km of road was rehabilitated, which is almost four times more than the data of the previous year. 52 bridges were also constructed and rehabilitated.
In 2019, major and significant roads were rehabilitated, such as the 26km Nichbisi-Didgoro-Didi-Toneti road, which is the shortest connecting road between Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Kvemo Kartli, the 26km Chrebalo-Nikortsminda road and 16km Koda-Partskhisi-Manglisi-Tsalka road section.
In addition, rehabilitation of touristic routes is actively underway, including already completed rehabilitation of Khvamli access road in Tsageri, ongoing rehabilitation of Okatse Canyon access road that will be completed in 2020, also rehabilitation of Kintsvisi-Gverdzineti-Tkemlovani road in Khidebi and Dzama gorge. Access road to David Gareji Monastery complex is also under rehabilitation.
The 2020 budget of the Roads Department will amount to GEL 1.315 billion.