Construction of Zemo Imereti-Racha Connecting Road Actively Progressing
28 November, 2019 10:42:52
Construction of over 52km Zemo Imereti-Racha connecting road is actively underway. The road starts from Sachkhere and will pass through the following villages: Sareki, Kvemo Khevi, Uzunta, Shkmeri, Bokva, Kvashkhieti and Zudali. Finally, this section will join Ambrolauri-Oni road, which is 20 km away from Ambrolauri and 5 km away from Oni. The project is divided into seven sections.
The major part of the road passes through unsettled forest zone, in River Kheura gorge and is located at an altitude of 1000-1500 m above sea level. The existing road was soiled. Complete rehabilitation of the road and asphalt-concrete pavement will be provided within the project. Currently, intensive works are being underway on 6 lots at a time.
Zemo Imereti-Racha connecting road is very important in socio-economic terms. Travel time at Sachkhere-Oni route (111km) is approximately 2 hours, while opening of a new road will reduce the mentioned travel time at least by one hour. Traffic movement at Sachkhere-Oni road will significantly increase service and safety quality, especially in cities and villages.
A new connecting road (eastern alternative) will promote the development of Lechkhumi and Racha regions.
Total approximate cost of the project amounts to GEL 108 500 000. Its completion is scheduled stepwise by 2021.