13km Khashuri Bypass Road to be Opened in 2020
27 November, 2019 15:14:17
Construction works on Khashuri bypass road, within Zemo Osiauri-Chumateleti project, a part of E60 East-West Highway is actively progressing. By 2020, a 13km four-lane cement-concrete bypass highway will be opened in Khashuri.
Cement-concrete pavement works and construction of bridge-crossings are on the final stage presently.
Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Maya Tskitishvili and the First Deputy-Minister, Chairman of Roads Department of Georgia, Irakli Karseladze, inspected construction works on site.
“Construction is actively underway, this is a section that will be put into operation next year and Khashuri will have a new bypass road. It is an integral part of the East-West Highway and in practice, after these sections, we are approaching the Rikoti Pass, where construction is also in progress,” said Mrs.Tskitishvili.
Mrs. Tskitishvili emphasized that over 400 locals are employed on the Khashuri bypass road.
A new road will start at the last section of Agara-Zemo Osiauri road and will link to the new road at the new interchange of Surami.
Khashuri bypass is a part of Zemo Osiauri-Chumateleti road. After completion of the both lots, the road will reach Rikoti Pass. The mentioned road will allow to bypass Khashuri, Surami, Chumateleti from the north and go out at the Rikoti tunnel. It is one of the most difficult sections from engineering point of view. Within the project a four- lane cement-concrete road, 21 bridges, 5 tunnels, reinforced-concrete underpasses, culverts and drainage systems will be constructed.
Zemo Osiauri-Chumateleti section is part of the country's main transit highway. An operation of this section will boost the capacity of the highway, increase the level of the road safety and reduce travel time. The project will reduce shipping costs and contribute to increasing transit traffic.