Drainage Systems for Torrential Flow Arranging in Rustavi
07 November, 2019 10:33:58
In order to protect the city streets and residential micro-districts from the torrential flow formed on the slopes of the Iagluji Mountain near the city of Rustavi, the protection measures are in progress.
For years, the city of Rustavi, in particular the areas adjacent to Kutaisi Street, Shartava Avenue, Leonidze and Tbilisi streets, has been flooded with rainstorms from the mountains. In order to solve the problem, according to the project, a drainage channel will be installed near the city of Rustavi at the foot of the slope of Iagluji Mountain, which will provide rainwater removal and protection of the city from flooding. The project is financed from the state budget and costs GEL 12 466 145.
Currently, excavation works and arrangement of reinforced-concrete channels are underway. The project commenced in summer 2019 and will be completed in autumn 2020.