Construction of Chumateleti-Khevi Section of Rikoti Road Commences
Construction works at one more section of Rikoti pass road commences. Roads Department has awarded a contract for construction of Chumateleti-Khevi (F1) section to the tender winner company. China State Construction Engineering Corporation Limited will construct a new road.
Many large scaled projects are in the portfolio of a tender winner company, China State Construction Engineering Corporation Limited. During recent years, the Company has constructed more than 5,000km roads, 108km tunnels and 851km bridges. Lump sum of executed contracts only in 2018 amounted over USD 340 billion.  S&P, Moody’s and Fitch rated the Company “A”, which is the highest credit rating in the global construction industry.
The World Bank and European Investment Bank are funding construction of Chumateleti-Khevi road section. Project cost amounts over GEL 330 million. Construction term is three years.
The project envisages construction of 11.6km Chumateleti-Khevi section with 4-lanes, 22 new bridges and 3 tunnels. Artificial structures, culverts, drainage systems, traffic safety measures will be developed at place.
Rikoti pass project consists of four sections. Overall, it envisages construction of over 51.6km road, including 96 bridges and 53 tunnels. Upgrading of Rikoti pass section is of key importance for the development of road network and comply with modern standards. The new road will meet all modern standards of traffic safety,  while its parameters will ensure doubling of speed by upholding safety. Finally, it will reduce the east-west corridor by 30 kilometers while halving travel time. If it takes 8 hours to get from the Red Bridge to Sarpi today, 4-4.5 hours will be enough to cover this section in the future.
More than 5,000 people will be employed on the construction of Rikoti pass road and 80% of those employed will be local Georgians.
As for the two sections of Rikoti road, Khevi-Ubisa and Ubisa-Shorapani sections, works are already underway. Bidding for the 4th, Shorapani-Argveta section will be opened on April 22.