Sharing Best Practice with Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Municipalities
Employees of Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia shared best practice with representatives of the municipalities including in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region. The meeting was attended by the First Deputy Minister of MRDI, Chairman of the Roads Department - Mr.  Irakli Karseladze, Deputy Chairmen Mr. Aleksandre Tevdoradze and Mr. Giorgi Tsibadze and State Representative - Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti  - Mr. Aleksandre Motserelia.
The meeting lasted for two days. Heads of the relevant structural units of Roads Department shared best experience and practice with representatives of municipalities in the following fields: planning; preparation of terms of reference; procurement; legal techniques (contract execution); citizen engagement in local self-governance; project planning principles; resettlement (admission committee, identification of land plots); communication with citizens and Roads Department; environmental public monitoring; public meetings and public involvement in preparation of environmental reports; grievance mechanism; road safety; terms of reference for bank protection; quality control; monitoring and enforcement.  At the end of the meeting, participants had an opportunity to get irrefragable answers to all the questions of their interest.
Similar meetings have already been held with the representatives of Samtskhe-Javakheti, Shida Kartli, Kakheti, Guria, Adjara, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Kvemo Kartli, Imereti and Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti regions.
The goal of the meetings is to train all municipalities in procurement, implementation and monitoring of infrastructural works that in the future will positively effect on realization of infrastructure projects, mutual cooperation and in general, future development of public sector activities.
The event was implemented with the support of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) within the framework of  "Cooperation Platform for Regional Development between Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine".