Georgian PM inspected Batumi Bypass construction works with students
The PM of Georgia – Mamuka Bakhtadze, Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure – Maya Tskitishvili, the Chairman of the Roads Department – Irakli Karseladze and the representatives of the department with the representatives of the construction and architecture faculties of Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University visited the ongoing construction works of Batumi Bypass.
Prime Minister and students had the opportunity to inspect the arrangement of bridges, tunnel, underpasses and road base on site. Project Engineer made a detailed presentation for students about ongoing and planned technical works and answered their questions about the project.
Under the project, two-lane asphalt concrete road, 19 bridge crossings, 4 transportation interchanges, 5 tunnels and 57 culverts will be constructed. The new bypass road will pass through: Makhinjauri, Gantiadi, Kapreshumi, Salibauri, Peria, Makhvilauri and Khelvachauri.
Currently existing road passes through the tourist and residential zones, which causes problems for the movement of international transit transport. Batumi Bypass Road (together with Kutaisi Bypass road) will completely unload traffic in the resort areas of Adjara, which will contribute to increase of transit turnover. Ecological condition will significantly change for the better.
The project is financed under the loan agreements signed with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). The cost of the agreement amounts to GEL 329 630 734. The construction period for the mentioned project is 2018-2020.
Student’s visit on sites will continue and interested students will have opportunity to inspect the progress of roads’ constructions.