7.7. Km long Shkmeri-Zudali road section is under rehabilitation
Rehabilitation of 7.7. km long Shkmeri-Zudali section (km40.9 –km48.6) of Sachkhere-Kvemo Khevi-Uzumta road (Lot VI) is actively progressing. The road starts at km50 of Zemo Imereti- Racha connecting road, from  unsettled territory located between Usholta and  Bokva villages, it goes along the right bank of river Kheori, passes through Bokva village and ends in Kvashkhieti village. The main part of the road actually runs through forest zone of River Kheori ravine and is located at an altitude of 1000 – 1500 m above sea level. Existing road was a grave road. Design considers complete rehabilitation of the pavement and asphalt-concrete pavement will be laid. Earthworks and arrangement of artificial structures are progressing for the time being.
Project is financed from the state budget and contractual price amounts to GEL 20 888 888. Works commenced this year and will be completed in July 2020. Company “New Road” implements rehabilitation works.
Zemo Imereti-Oni connecting road will be approximately 52 km in length. The road starts from Sachkhere and passes through the following villages: Sareki, Kvemo Khevi, Uzunta, Shkmeri, Bokva, Kvashkhieti and Zudali. Finally, this section will join Ambrolauri-Oni road, which is 20 km away from Ambrolauri and 5 km away from Oni.
Zemo Imereti-Racha connecting road is very important from socio-economic and demographic standpoint. Travel time from Sachkhere to Imereti (length 111 km) is about 2 hours. New Zemo Imereti-Racha road will reduce this route at least by 1 hour. Traffic flows on Sachkhere-Oni road will essentially improve service quality and safety level, especially in towns and villages.
Currently, works of LOT 1 (2.5 km long) of Zemo-Imereti –Racha road project is completed, but works of Lot 2 and Lot 6 are underway. As for the remaining sections, bidding procedures are ongoing.