Tender to be Announced for Kvesheti-Kobi Tunnel Construction
05 February, 2019 12:15:31
The Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has hold its regular open day and delivered information regarding tender conditions for Kvesheti-Kobi 9km tunnel construction to the representatives of diplomatic corps, business associations, donor organizations and construction companies.
The tender for Kvesheti-Kobi tunnel construction will be announced in the second part of February. All the interested parties will be able to prepare for participation in it.
Kvesheti-Kobi tunnel will have a significant importance in terms of infrastructure, as well as engineering. The width of 9km tunnel will be 15 meters, which is quite rare not only in Transcaucasia, but also worldwide. In this regard, Kvesheti-Kobi tunnel will enter the list of tunnels with largest diameters.
Kvesheti-Kobi is a part of North-South corridor, which has transit traffic importance. The road passes through the difficult meteorological route and is characterized with heavy snowfalls in the winter period. It causes frequent and prolonged restrictions on the mentioned route. Construction of Kvesheti-Kobi is divided into two lots. The project envisages construction of 23km 2-lane asphalt-concrete road, 6 bridges and 5 tunnels. The new road and 9km tunnel will solve currently existed problems and consequently will ensure free-flow transit traffic at any time of the year.
“This is a project of unprecedented scale and therefore it is especially important that companies, involving into its implementation will have corresponding qualification and resources,” said Irakli Karseladze, First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
"The main objective of the event is, through the mediation of diplomatic corps, deliver information regarding this largescale construction project planned in Georgia to all experienced companies. That will increase competitiveness and, consequently, the probability of a win of a qualified, high-end construction company, which is essential for the best result.   We hope that international-level experienced companies will get interested in these projects and will participate in the tender announced for the construction of Kvesheti-Kobi 9 km tunnel,” said Karseladze.
All interested persons can receive information regarding tender conditions at the following link: