Latest Information about road conditions
17 January, 2019 20:50:07
According to Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, due to sharp deterioration of meteorological conditions throughout Georgia, special traffic mode has been imposed on several road sections. Appropriate equipment is mobilized at all necessary locations, technical salt is spread over the road surface and all the works required for road safety are intensively undertaken.
Under the given circumstances, Roads Department encourages drivers to use snow tires, drive vehicles in good operating conditions and obey imposed traffic restrictions.
The following restrictions have been imposed at roads, due to avalanche hazard and adverse weather:
Based on the information provided by National Environmental Agency, snowstorm and heavy snow resulted in avalanche hazard at Gudauri (Posta)-Kobi section of Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi (border of Russian Federation) international road. Consequently, traffic is restricted for all means of transport.
Km173-km186 (Kala-Ushguli) section of Zugdidi-Jvari-Mestia-Lasdili secondary road is closed for all transport means due to heavy snowfall and avalanche hazard.
As a result of snow and glaze ice, traffic is restricted for trailers, semi-trailers and buses with more than 30 seats at km70-km173 (Khaishi-Kala) section of Zugdidi-Jvari-Mestia-Lasdili secondary road. Movement is free for other types of transport at km30-km90 (Jvari-Dizi), while traffic at km90-km173 (Dizi-Kala) is permissible only by application of antiskid chains. Traffic for tandem-drive vehicles is free.
Due to severe weather conditions (heavy snow, snowstorm and glaze ice) movement at km37 – km 55 (Verona-Shuamta) section of Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi secondary road is permissible by application of antiskid chains. Traffic is free for tandem-drive vehicles.
Due to adverse weather (snow, strong wind and limited visibility) traffic is restricted  for trailers, semi-trailers and buses with more than 30 seats at km1-km36.5 section of Akhalkalaki-Kartsakhi international road, at km 35-km62 (Nakerala pass) section of Kutaisi(Motsameta)-Tkibuli-Ambrolauri secondary road and at km94-km146 section of Koda-Partskhisi-Manglisi-Tsalka-Ninotsminda secondary road. Traffic is free for other transport means.
Road-cleaning works are ongoing intensively at avalanche hazard free sections to ensure uninterrupted movement in all directions in the nearest future.