Roads Department completed 92 projects in 2018
31 December, 2018 12:03:30
Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia implemented a lot of important projects in 2018.  Construction of 18 km long Kobuleti bypass road is finalized. For the time being the longest bridge  (1180 m)  in Georgia is constructed at mentioned road.  New road will fully unload Kobuleti from transit movement thus will promote to environmental enhancement of the resort. New road will reduce travel time from Tbilisi to Batumi  by 30 minutes.
A new tunnel is constructed at crossing point of Dariali and Devdoraki gorges, which is    unprecedented in Georgia for the time being.  Since the 1950s, after construction of Rikoti road tunnel, construction of such a large-scale tunnel has not been implemented in Georgia. About 2 km long tunnel  will ensure safe movement in Disaster zone.
Also, construction of Stepantsminda-Gergeti Trinity Church access road is completed. Tourists, local residents and pilgrims will access Gergeti Trinity Church through upgraded, comfortable and safe road.
Roads Department of Georgia totally implemented 92 projects in 2018. 220 km of road, 21 bridges and 1 tunnel were rehabilitated. 8 new bridges were constructed, and 17 bank protection projects were completed.
Construction of Rikoti pass road  and Kvesheti-Kobi road will start in 2019. In addition, rehabilitation of approximately 300 km of road is planned. Budget of Roads Department of Georgia for 2019 is GEL 1 billion 300 million.