The Contract was signed on reconstruction of Moliti-Chumateleti road
04 December, 2018 15:16:23
First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and Chairman of Roads Department Irakli Karseladze and Director of Akkord company – the Georgian branch - Alik Japarov signed a contract on reconstruction of 25-km Moliti-Chumateleti section.
Moliti-Chumateleti section is part of Dzirula-Kharagauli-Moliti-Pona-Chumateleti 50-km road. For now, arrangement works of embankment and support walls are ongoing on 25-km Dzirula-Moliti section. The Asian Development Bank finances Dzirula-Kharagauli-Moliti-Pona-Chumateleti road project.
Mainly, reconstruction of Dzirula-Kharagauli-Moliti-Pona-Chumateleti road will be carried out within the existing road. The project envisages: arrangement of asphalt pavement; rehabilitation-construction of 22 bridges, road drainage pipes, ditches; construction of support walls; road marking and installation of safety guardrails.
This road section connects Kharagauli municipality to E-60 Highway. The project goes along the river Chkherimela as well as Khashuri-Kharagauli-Zestaponi railway lane. Local population has suffered the problem of movement on this road for years. After modernization of the road, moving conditions will be improved for up to 23 000 residents living in Kharagauli municipality and up to 7 000 residents living in 13 villages located adjacent to the road.
The cost of reconstruction works of Moliti-Chumateleti section is 54 566 117 GEL. The period of works is 29 months.