Design-building of a bridge at the Armenian-Georgian border starts
Design-building of the Friendship Bridge between Georgia and Armenia starts. Construction Company has been revealed and, at this stage, selection procedures of the supervisory company are underway.
The new bridge will be constructed on Debeda River, in the territory of Sadakhlo-Bagratasheni checkpoint. Construction of the Friendship Bridge is financed by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) with the support of Georgian and Armenian governments. EBRD allocated up to EUR 6 million to Georgia for construction of the bridge.
Works will be carried out by the Roads Department of Georgia. The joint bridge construction project is unique in the region, one part of the bridge will be located on the territory of Georgia and the second part – in Armenia. Finance was divided between two parties – Armenia will pay 50% of the credit and Georgia – the remaining 50%.
Regarding construction and dates of Sadakhlo-Bagratasheni bridge, First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure and Chairman of Roads Department Irakli Karseladze met with a new head of EBRD project Andrei Maksimovich and reviewed project details.
The new bridge will ensure an uninterrupted connection between vehicles moving from Armenia to Georgia and from Georgia to Armenia and East-West and North-South transit corridors.