Construction of a tunnel in Dariali gorge will be completed in the autumn
Roads Department carries out construction of approximately 2 km tunnel on a km132-km135 section of Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi international road. Construction is ongoing at the crossing point of Dariali and Devdoraki gorges.
First Deputy Minister of Infrastructure and Chairman of Roads Department Irakli Karseladze inspected works on-site.
At present, construction of the tunnel is completed and contours reinforcement and tunnel decoration works are underway. In addition, arrangement of access roads and the embankment is ongoing.
In Dariali gorge, over the past few years, disaster has been repeated several times, which endangered movement of passengers on this section. Besides, in this period of time transit function was about to terminate on Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Larsi road, which, on average, amounted to almost GEL 1 million of daily financial loss for the country.
After construction of the tunnel, existing problem will be solved completely and safe traffic will be possible in the Dariali Gorge. Construction of the tunnel is also necessary for keeping Georgia’s transit function, in this direction, the country will have a stable transit route.
The project is financed by the state budget and its cost is GEL 51 892 174.44. Construction works started in May 2017 and will be completed in November 2018. A total of 140 people are employed within the project.