Construction of Batumi bypass road starts
Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia starts the construction of a 13 km section of Batumi bypass road.
The Contract was signed between the Roads Department and a company, which won the bidding. Deputy Chairman of Roads Department Aleksandre Tevdoradze and the representative of the Turkish construction company (joint venture) POLAT YOL & MAPA Emre Polat signed the Contract.
Within the project, 2-lane asphalt road, 19 bridge crossings, 4 interchanges, 5 tunnels and 57 culverts will be constructed. A new bypass road will pass through: Makhinjauri, Kapreshumi, Peria, Makhvilauri and Khelvachauri.
An existing road passes through the tourist and residential zone, which complicates the flow of international transit traffic. As a result of project implementation, Batumi bypass road (together with Kobuleti bypass road) will fully relieve traffic in the Adjara resort zone, which promotes an increase of transit turnover.
The project is financed under the loan agreements signed with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). The cost of the agreement amounts to GEL 329 630 734. Period of construction works is 2017-2010.
Mentioned section is a part of spatial development of the country – one of the directions of 4-point plan, an initiative of Prime Minister George Kvirikashvili.