The longest bridge in Georgia is under construction on Kobuleti bypass road
Roads Department is actively continuing construction of Kobuleti bypass road to relieve Kobuleti coastline. Construction of the first section is completed and, at this stage, construction of the second – 18 km section – is underway.
Within the construction of the second section of Kobuleti bypass road, a total of 15 bridges will be constructed. It includes bridges, construction of which will be carried out by application of the new technology of Movable Scaffolding System (MSS).
Construction of the longest bridge crossing in Georgia - a viaduct with a length of 1 180 m, located at the village of Sachino, is ongoing by application of new technology.
Chairman of Roads Department George Seturidze inspected construction works ongoing on second section of Kobuleti bypass road.
Construction of Kobuleti bypass road is an important project for the region and, in general, for the country’s economy, since local and transit traffic on the territory of Adjara will be facilitated, travel time and costs will be significantly reduced. Diversion of traffic from the Adjara coastline to the new road will promote ecological well-being of resorts and complete development of tourism in the region.
The project is financed by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and its cost is GEL 209 852 079.67.